Vanarama National League
shopping-bag 0
Items : 0
Subtotal : £0.00
View Cart Check Out

Vanarama National League

Stones start league campaign at home

Maidstone United will begin their Vanarama National League campaign at home to York City.

The Minstermen were relegated from Sky Bet League Two at the end of last season, with boss Jackie McNamara trying to mastermind an immediate return.

Tranmere Rovers, one of bookies favourites, will come to the Gallagher Stadium on the final day of the 2016/17 season.

This season’s festive fixtures are against Dover Athletic. Stones travel to Crabble on Boxing Day and will host the first game of 2017.

The games against Bromley are both in this calendar year, with the home fixture on Tuesday 13 September and the away one on Saturday 3 December – although this is the same weekend as second round of the FA Cup.

Supporters will no doubt be hoping for a mild autumn with the trip to Torquay scheduled on Saturday 24 September.

2016/17 fixtures

AUGUST
Sat 6: York City (H)
Tue 9: Aldershot Town (A)
Sat 13: Chester (A)
Tue 16: Braintree Town (H)
Sat 20: Tranmere Rovers (A)
Sat 27: Forest Green Rovers (H)
Mon 29: Boreham Wood (A)

SEPTEMBER
Sat 3: Wrexham (H)
Sat 10: North Ferriby United (A)
Tue 13: Bromley (H)
Sat 17: Guisley (H)
Sat 24: Torquay United (A)

OCTOBER
Sat 1: Solihull Moors (H)
Tue 4: Eastleigh (A)
Sat 8: Barrow (A)
Sat 15: FA Cup 4QR
Sat 22: Gateshead (H)
Tue 25: Sutton United (A)
Sat 29: Macclesfield Town (H)

NOVEMBER
Sat 5: FA Cup R1
Sat 12: Southport (A)
Sat 19: Woking (H)
Tue 22: Dagenham & Redbridge (H)
Sat 26: Lincoln City (A)
Tue 29: Eastleigh (H)

DECEMBER
Sat 3: Bromley (A)
Sat 10: FA Trophy R1
Sat 17: North Ferriby United (H)
Mon 26: Dover Athletic (A)

JANUARY
Sun 1: Dover Athletic (H)
Sat 7: Guiseley (A)
Sat 14: FA Trophy R2
Sat 21: Torquay United (H)
Sat 28: Solihull Moors (A)

FEBRUARY
Sat 4: Aldershot Town (H)
Sat 11: York City (A)
Sat 18: Chester (H)
Sat 25: Braintree Town (A)
Tue 28: Dagenham & Redbridge (A)

MARCH
Sat 4: Southport (H)
Sat 11: Macclesfield Town (A)
Sat 18: Lincoln City (H)
Tue 21: Sutton United (H)
Sat 25: Woking (A)

APRIL
Sat 1: Barrow (H)
Sat 8: Gateshead (A)
Fri 14: Wrexham (A)
Mon 17: Boreham Wood (H)
Sat 22: Forest Green Rovers (A)
Sat 29: Tranmere Rovers (H)

Leave a Reply